Rajasthan Royals

Winners of ipl
1.Rajasthan royals
2.Deccan charges
3.Chennai super kings
4.Chennai super kings
5.Kolkata night riders
6...................................?
Who wins pepsi ipl
1.Rajasthan royals
2.Kolkata night riders
3.Delhi daredavils
4.Royal challengers banglore
5.chennai super kings
6.Pune warriors
7.punjab
8.deccan chargers
9.Mumbai indians


Comment your NAME whoever Likes it..

Send them Request !! ;)

Comment Fast !!


I am die-hard fan of ____________?

Write Ur fav IPL team name.


IPL Standing 2013
SN TEAMS MATCHES WON LOST TIE NR PTS NET R.R

1 Chennai Super Kings 9 7 2 0 0 14 +0.609

2 Royal Challengers Bangalore 9 6 3 0 0 12 +0.784

3 Rajasthan Royals 8 5 3 0 0 10 +0.631

4 Mumbai Indians 8 5 3 0 0 10 +0.248

5 Sunrisers Hyderabad 9 5 4 0 0 10 -0.197

6 Kings XI Punjab 8 4 4 0 0 8 +0.217

7 Kolkata Knight Riders 9 3 6 0 0 6 -0.016

8 Pune Warriors India 8 2 6 0 0 4 -1.467

9 Delhi Daredevils 8 1 7 0 0 2 -0.954


The Qualifier 1 and the Eliminator of the ongoing sixth edition of the Indian Premier League (IPL) have been shifted out of Chennai and will now be played at the Feroze Shah Kotla Ground in Delhi on May 21 and May 22, respectively.

The Feroze Shah Kotla Ground is the home venue of the Delhi Daredevils, who topped the league stage in the 2012 edition of the IPL but are currently languishing at the bottom of the table in this year's tournament.

An IPL press release said that the team ranked first at the end of the league stage of IPL 2013 will play the team ranked second, in Qualifier 1, at 8:00 pm on May 21.

The winner of this game will qualify for the IPL 2013 final.

The team ranked third at the end of the league stage will play the team ranked fourth in the Eliminator, at 8:00 pm on May 22.

The winner of the Eliminator will play the loser of Qualifier 1, in the third play-off (Qualifier 2) at the Eden Gardens, Kolkata, on May 24.

The final of IPL 2013, between the winners of Qualifier 1 and Qualifier 2, will be played at the Eden Gardens, Kolkata, on Sunday, May 26.

The Governing Council of IPL had, on March 26, decided that Sri Lankan players will not participate in the IPL 2013 matches in Chennai and had advised the nine franchisees accordingly.

The decision was taken after Tamil Nadu Chief Minister J Jayalalithaa wrote to Prime Minister Manmohan Singh stating that she would not permit the participation of Sri Lankan players or umpires in matches in Chennai during the tournament because of alleged human rights violations against Tamils in Sri Lanka.

ADVERTISEMENT
In her letter to Dr Singh, Ms Jayalalithaa referred to the plight of Sri Lankan Tamils and said that the agitations in the state during the recent debate in the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC) had revealed the great angst and anguish among the people of the state about this highly emotive issue.

"In view of the popular antipathy and anger in Tamil Nadu against the actions of the Government of Sri Lanka, the Government of Tamil Nadu is of the view that IPL matches involving Sri Lankan players, umpires and other officials should not be played in Tamil Nadu," she had said.

In all, ten matches were due to be played in Chennai and as many as 13 Sri Lankan players are members of the various teams in the tournament.

Nuwan Kulasekara and Akila Dananjaya are members of the Chennai franchisee, Chennai Super Kings. Kumara Sangakkara and Thisera Perera are contracted to Sun Risers Hyderabad, Sachithra Senanayake to Kolkata Knight Riders, Mahela Jayawardene and Jeevan Mendis to Delhi Daredevils, Lasith Malinga to Mumbai Indians, Angelo Mathews and Ajantha Mendis to Pune Warriors, Kusal Perera to Rajasthan Royals, and Tilakeratne Dilshan and Muttaiah Muralitharan to Royal Challengers Bangalore.

The ban on Sri Lankan players playing in Chennai has meant that teams are forced to keep them out of matches in the city.

ADVERTISEMENT
The decision to shift the play-off matches to Delhi came after team owners had objected to the fact that their Sri Lankan players could not be chosen for matches in Chennai. They can now field their best playing elevens for these two important matches.

The Qualifier 1 was originally scheduled to be played in Chennai on May 21 and the Eliminator on the following day. They will now be played on the same dates in Delhi.

Before taking the decision, the IPL authorities had tried to ascertain if the had been any change in the Tamil Nadu Government's position, but there wasn't any.

The nine teams in the fray will play each other twice in the league before the top four teams advance to the play-offs stage.

After yesterday's matches, Royal Challengers Bangalore continued to top the table, followed by Chennai Super Kings, Rajasthan Royals, Mumbai Indians, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Kings XI Punjab, defending champions Kolkata Knight Riders, Pune Warriors India and Delhi Daredevils, in that order.


Your Favourite IPL Team This Year?


Which is ur fav. Team after CSK in IPL-6 <3 ??

_D_


Indian Premier League, 2013 - Points table Teams M W L T N/R P NRR For [Runs Scored/Overs] Against [Runs Given/Overs] Chennai Super Kings 9 7 2 0 0 14 +0.609 1418/175.5 1342/180.0 Royal Challengers Bangalore 9 6 3 0 0 12 +0.784 1445/173.0 1361/179.5 Rajasthan Royals 8 5 3 0 0 10 +0.631 1207/157.1 1102/156.2 Mumbai Indians 8 5 3 0 0 10 +0.248 1303/159.5 1241/157.0 Sunrisers Hyderabad 9 5 4 0 0 10 -0.197 1213/178.1 1227/175.1 Kings XI Punjab 8 4 4 0 0 8 +0.217 1098/149.1 1099/153.5 Kolkata Knight Riders 9 3 6 0 0 6 -0.016 1355/177.0 1354/176.3 Pune Warriors 8 2 6 0 0 4 -1.467 1078/158.4 1257/152.1 Delhi Daredevils 8 1 7 0 0 2 -0.954 1087/157.0 1221/155.0

Read more at: http://www.thatscricket.com/ipl/2013/points-table.html


IPL Season Wins..
2008 : Rajasthan Royals.
2009 : Deccan Charges.
2010 : Chennai Super Kings.
2011 : Chennai Super Kings.
2012 : kolkata Knight Riders.
2013 : ?????...

Comment It Friends..


Indian Premier League 2013 Matches Played Date Matches Place MoM Result , Delhi Daredevils Vs Pune Warriors - Match still in progress. , Chennai Super Kings Vs Kolkata Knight Riders - Chennai Super Kings won by 14 runs. , Rajasthan Royals Vs Sunrisers - Rajasthan Royals won by 8 wickets. , Mumbai Indians Vs Royal Challengers Bangalore - Mumbai Indians won by 58 runs. Apr 26, 2013 Kolkata Knight Riders Vs Kings XI Punjab Kolkata - Kolkata Knight Riders won by 6 wickets. Apr 25, 2013 Sunrisers 159-6 Vs Chennai Super Kings 160-5 Chennai MS Dhoni Chennai Super Kings won by 5 wickets Apr 24, 2013 Kolkata Knight Riders 159-6 Vs Mumbai Indians 162-5 Kolkata DR Smith Mumbai Indians won by 5 wickets Apr 23, 2013 Delhi Daredevils 120-7 Vs Kings XI Punjab 121-5 Delhi HS Bansal Kings XI Punjab won by 5 wickets Apr 23, 2013 Royal Challengers Bangalore 263-5 Vs Pune Warriors 133-9 Bangalore CH Gayle Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 130 runs Apr 22, 2013 Rajasthan Royals 185-4 Vs Chennai Super Kings 186-5 Chennai MEK Hussey Chennai Super Kings won by 5 wickets Apr 21, 2013 Pune Warriors 185-4 Vs Kings XI Punjab 186-3 Mohali DA Miller Kings XI Punjab won by 7 wickets Apr 21, 2013 Mumbai Indians 161-4 Vs Delhi Daredevils 165-1 Delhi V Sehwag Delhi Daredevils won by 9 wickets Apr 20, 2013 Kolkata Knight Riders 119-9 Vs Chennai Super Kings 124-6 Kolkata RA Jadeja Chennai Super Kings won by 4 wickets Apr 20, 2013 Rajasthan Royals 117-10 Vs Royal Challengers Bangalore 123-3 Bangalore R Vinay Kumar Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 7 wickets Apr 19, 2013 Kings XI Punjab 123-9 Vs Sunrisers 127-5 Hyderabad GH Vihari Sunrisers won by 5 wickets Apr 18, 2013 Chennai Super Kings 169-4 Vs Delhi Daredevils 83-10 Delhi MEK Hussey Chennai Super Kings won by 86 runs Apr 17, 2013 Rajasthan Royals 179-3 Vs Mumbai Indians 92-10 Jaipur AM Rahane Rajasthan Royals won by 87 runs Apr 17, 2013 Sunrisers 119-8 Vs Pune Warriors 108-10 Gahunje A Mishra Sunrisers won by 11 runs Apr 16, 2013 Delhi Daredevils 152-5 Vs Royal Challengers Bangalore 152-7 Bangalore V Kohli Match Tied, Royal Challengers Bangalore won in super Over Apr 16, 2013 Kings XI Punjab 157-9 Vs Kolkata Knight Riders 153-9 Mohali MS Gony Kings XI Punjab won by 4 runs Apr 15, 2013 Pune Warriors 159-5 Vs Chennai Super Kings 135-8 Chennai SPD Smith Pune Warriors won by 24 runs Apr 14, 2013 Kings XI Punjab 124-10 Vs Rajasthan Royals 126-4 Jaipur JP Faulkner Rajasthan Royals won by 6 wickets Apr 14, 2013 Kolkata Knight Riders 180-4 Vs Sunrisers 132-7 Kolkata G Gambhir Kolkata Knight Riders won by 48 runs Apr 13, 2013 Royal Challengers Bangalore 165-6 Vs Chennai Super Kings 166-6 Chennai RA Jadeja Chennai Super Kings won by 4 wickets Apr 13, 2013 Mumbai Indians 183-3 Vs Pune Warriors 142-8 Mumbai RG Sharma Mumbai Indians won by 41 runs Apr 12, 2013 Delhi Daredevils 114-8 Vs Sunrisers 115-7 Delhi A Mishra Sunrisers won by 3 wickets Apr 11, 2013 Kolkata Knight Riders 154-8 Vs Royal Challengers Bangalore 158-2 Bangalore CH Gayle Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 8 wickets Apr 11, 2013 Rajasthan Royals 145-5 Vs Pune Warriors 148-3 Gahunje AJ Finch Pune Warriors won by 7 wickets Apr 10, 2013 Kings XI Punjab 138-10 Vs Chennai Super Kings 1390 Mohali MEK Hussey Chennai Super Kings won by 10 wickets Apr 09, 2013 Mumbai Indians 209-5 Vs Delhi Daredevils 165-9 Mumbai KD Karthik Mumbai Indians won by 44 runs Apr 09, 2013 Sunrisers 161-6 Vs Royal Challengers Bangalore 162-3 Bangalore V Kohli Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 7 wickets Apr 08, 2013 Rajasthan Royals 144-6 Vs Kolkata Knight Riders 125-10 Jaipur SK Trivedi Rajasthan Royals won by 19 runs Apr 07, 2013 Royal Challengers Bangalore 130-8 Vs Sunrisers 130-7 Hyderabad GH Vihari Match Tied, Sunrisers won in super Over Apr 07, 2013 Pune Warriors 99-9 Vs Kings XI Punjab 100-2 Gahunje M Vohra Kings XI Punjab won by 8 wickets Apr 06, 2013 Mumbai Indians 148-6 Vs Chennai Super Kings 139-9 Chennai KA Pollard Mumbai Indians won by 9 runs Apr 06, 2013 Rajasthan Royals 165-7 Vs Delhi Daredevils 160-6 Delhi RS Dravid Rajasthan Royals won by 5 runs Apr 05, 2013 Sunrisers 126-6 Vs Pune Warriors 104-10 Hyderabad A Mishra Sunrisers won by 22 runs Apr 04, 2013 Royal Challengers Bangalore 156-5 Vs Mumbai Indians 154-5 Bangalore CH Gayle Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 2 runs Apr 03, 2013 Delhi Daredevils 128-10 Vs Kolkata Knight Riders 129-4 Kolkata SP Narine Kolkata Knight Riders won by 6 wickets

Read more at: http://www.thatscricket.com/ipl/2013/results/


2008: Rajasthan Royals
2009: Deccan Chargers
2010: Chennai Super Kings
2011: Chennai Super Kings
2012: Kolkatta Knight Riders
2013: ______________?
True fans cmnt fast...


Evng Chat :)

OnLine Punjabiz... Plz Eh Dasso k tuhadi City/Shahar di Ki Cheez Famous aa....?


PEPSI IPL Points Table 2013
SNTEAMS MATCHESWONLOSTTIENRPTSNET R.R
1 Chennai Super Kings9720014+0.609
2 Royal Challengers Bangalore9630012+0.784
3 Rajasthan Royals8530010+0.631
4 Mumbai Indians8530010+0.248
5 Sunrisers Hyderabad9540010-0.197
6 Kings XI Punjab844008+0.217
7 Kolkata Knight Riders936006-0.016
8 Pune Warriors India826004-1.467
9 Delhi Daredevils817002-0.954


lhi Coming Soon
25 19-Apr 8:00 PM Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kings XI Punjab Hyderabad Coming Soon
26 20-Apr 4:00 PM Kolkata Knight Riders vs Chennai Super Kings Kolkata Coming Soon
27 20-Apr 8:00 PM Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Rajasthan Royals Bangalore Coming Soon
28 21-Apr 4:00 PM Delhi Daredevils vs Mumbai Indians Delhi Coming Soon
29 21-Apr 8:00 PM Kings XI Punjab vs Pune Warriors Mohali Coming Soon
30 22-Apr 8:00 PM Chennai Super Kings vs Rajasthan Royals Chennai Coming Soon
31 23-Apr 4:00 PM Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Pune Warriors Bangalore Coming Soon
32 23-Apr 8:00 PM Delhi Daredevils vs Kings XI Punjab Delhi Coming Soon
33 24-Apr 8:00 PM Kolkata Knight Riders vs Mumbai Indians Kolkata Coming Soon
34 25-Apr 8:00 PM Chennai Super Kings vs Sunrisers Hyderabad Chennai Coming Soon
35 26-Apr 8:00 PM Kolkata Knight Riders vs Kings XI Punjab Kolkata Coming Soon
36 27-Apr 4:00 PM Rajasthan Royals vs Sunrisers Hyderabad Jaipur Coming Soon
37 27-Apr 8:00 PM Mumbai Indians vs Royal Challengers Bangalore Mumbai Coming Soon
38 28-Apr 4:00 PM Chennai Super Kings vs Kolkata Knight Riders Chennai Coming Soon
39 28-Apr 8:00 PM Delhi Daredevils vs Pune Warriors Raipur Coming Soon
40 29-Apr 4:00 PM Rajasthan Royals vs Royal Challengers Bangalore Jaipur Coming Soon
41 29-Apr 8:00 PM Mumbai Indians vs Kings XI Punjab Mumbai Coming Soon
42 30-Apr 8:00 PM Pune Warriors vs Chennai Super Kings Pune Coming Soon
43 01-May 4:00 PM Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Mumbai Indians Hyderabad Coming Soon
44 01-May 8:00 PM Delhi Daredevils vs Kolkata Knight Riders Delhi Coming Soon
45 02-May 4:00 PM Chennai Super Kings vs Kings XI Punjab Chennai Coming Soon
46 02-May 8:00 PM Pune Warriors vs Royal Challengers Bangalore Pune Coming Soon
47 03-May 8:00 PM Kolkata Knight Riders vs Rajasthan Royals Kolkata Coming Soon
48 04-May 8:00 PM Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Delhi Daredevils Hyderabad Coming Soon
49 05-May 4:00 PM Mumbai Indians vs Chennai Super Kings Mumbai Coming Soon
50 05-May 8:00 PM Rajasthan Royals vs Pune Warriors Jaipur Coming Soon
51 06-May 8:00 PM Kings XI Punjab vs Royal Challengers Bangalore Mohali Coming Soon
52 07-May 4:00 PM Rajasthan Royals vs Delhi Daredevils Jaipur Coming Soon
53 07-May 8:00 PM Mumbai Indians vs Kolkata Knight Riders Mumbai Coming Soon
54 08-May 8:00 PM Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Chennai Super Kings Hyderabad Coming Soon
55 09-May 4:00 PM Kings XI Punjab vs Rajasthan Royals Mohali Coming Soon
56 09-May 8:00 PM Pune Warriors vs Kolkata Knight Riders Pune Coming Soon
57 10-May 8:00 PM Delhi Daredevils vs Royal Challengers Bangalore Delhi Coming Soon
58 11-May 4:00 PM Pune Warriors vs Mumbai Indians Pune Coming Soon
59 11-May 8:00 PM Kings XI Punjab vs Sunrisers Hyderabad Mohali Coming Soon
60 12-May 4:00 PM Kolkata Knight Riders vs Royal Challengers Bangalore Ranchi Coming Soon
61 12-May 8:00 PM Rajasthan Royals vs Chennai Super Kings Jaipur Coming Soon
62 13-May 8:00 PM Mumbai Indians vs Sunrisers Hyderabad Mumbai Coming Soon
63 14-May 4:00 PM Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Kings XI Punjab Bangalore Coming Soon
64 14-May 8:00 PM Chennai Super Kings vs Delhi Daredevils Chennai Coming Soon
65 15-May 4:00 PM Kolkata Knight Riders vs Pune Warriors Ranchi Coming Soon
66 15-May 8:00 PM Mumbai Indians vs Rajasthan Royals Mumbai Coming Soon
67 16-May 8:00 PM Kings XI Punjab vs Delhi Daredevils Dharmasala Coming Soon
68 17-May 8:00 PM Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Rajasthan Royals Hyderabad Coming Soon
69 18-May 4:00 PM Kings XI Punjab vs Mumbai Indians Dharmasala Coming Soon
70 18-May 8:00 PM Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Chennai Super Kings Bangalore Coming Soon
71 19-May 4:00 PM Pune Warriors vs Delhi Daredevils Pune Coming Soon
72 19-May 8:00 PM Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kolkata Knight Riders Hyderabad Coming Soon
73 21-May 8:00 PM TBC vs TBC Chennai Coming Soon
74 22-May 8:00 PM TBC vs TBC Chennai Coming Soon
75 24-May 8:00 PM TBC vs TBC Kolkata Coming Soon
76 26-May 8:00 PM TBC vs


overnight bus to Jaipur to watch IPL cricket rajasthan royals vs Royal challenger bangalore, watch out for 2 westerners in fancy dress haha


Consistent performance in all IPL except Pune Warriors(only 2 seasons)
1) Chennai Super Kings
2) Royal Challengers Bangalore & Mumbai Indians
3) Kolkata Knight Riders & Kings XI Punjab
4) Rajasthan Royals & (Sunrisers Hydrabad(1st season but old team))
5) Delhi Daredevils.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Is it true--------Like
False-----------Comment


Indian Premier League, 2013 / Results

1st match: Kolkata Knight Riders v Delhi Daredevils at Kolkata - Apr 3, 2013
Delhi Daredevils 128 (20/20 ov); Kolkata Knight Riders 129/4 (18.4/20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 6 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)

2nd match: Royal Challengers Bangalore v Mumbai Indians at Bangalore - Apr 4, 2013
Royal Challengers Bangalore 156/5 (20/20 ov); Mumbai Indians 154/5 (20/20 ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 2 runs

3rd match: Sunrisers Hyderabad v Pune Warriors at Hyderabad (Deccan) - Apr 5, 2013
Sunrisers Hyderabad 126/6 (20/20 ov); Pune Warriors 104 (18.5/20 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 22 runs

4th match: Delhi Daredevils v Rajasthan Royals at Delhi - Apr 6, 2013
Rajasthan Royals 165/7 (20/20 ov); Delhi Daredevils 160/6 (20/20 ov)
Rajasthan Royals won by 5 runs

5th match: Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai Indians at Chennai - Apr 6, 2013
Mumbai Indians 148/6 (20/20 ov); Chennai Super Kings 139/9 (20/20 ov)
Mumbai Indians won by 9 runs

6th match: Pune Warriors v Kings XI Punjab at Pune - Apr 7, 2013
Pune Warriors 99/9 (20/20 ov); Kings XI Punjab 100/2 (12.2/20 ov)
Kings XI Punjab won by 8 wickets (with 46 balls remaining)

7th match: Sunrisers Hyderabad v Royal Challengers Bangalore at Hyderabad (Deccan) - Apr 7, 2013
Royal Challengers Bangalore 130/8 (20/20 ov); Sunrisers Hyderabad 130/7 (20/20 ov)
Match tied (Sunrisers Hyderabad won the one-over eliminator)

8th match: Rajasthan Royals v Kolkata Knight Riders at Jaipur - Apr 8, 2013
Rajasthan Royals 144/6 (20/20 ov); Kolkata Knight Riders 125 (19/20 ov)
Rajasthan Royals won by 19 runs

9th match: Royal Challengers Bangalore v Sunrisers Hyderabad at Bangalore - Apr 9, 2013
Sunrisers Hyderabad 161/6 (20/20 ov); Royal Challengers Bangalore 162/3 (17.4/20 ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 7 wickets (with 14 balls remaining)

10th match: Mumbai Indians v Delhi Daredevils at Mumbai - Apr 9, 2013
Mumbai Indians 209/5 (20/20 ov); Delhi Daredevils 165/9 (20/20 ov)
Mumbai Indians won by 44 runs

11th match: Kings XI Punjab v Chennai Super Kings at Mohali - Apr 10, 2013
Kings XI Punjab 138 (19.5/20 ov); Chennai Super Kings 139/0 (17.2/20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings won by 10 wickets (with 16 balls remaining)

12th match: Royal Challengers Bangalore v Kolkata Knight Riders at Bangalore - Apr 11, 2013
Kolkata Knight Riders 154/8 (20/20 ov); Royal Challengers Bangalore 158/2 (17.3/20 ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 8 wickets (with 15 balls remaining)

13th match: Pune Warriors v Rajasthan Royals at Pune - Apr 11, 2013
Rajasthan Royals 145/5 (20/20 ov); Pune Warriors 148/3 (18.4/20 ov)
Pune Warriors won by 7 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)

14th match: Delhi Daredevils v Sunrisers Hyderabad at Delhi - Apr 12, 2013
Delhi Daredevils 114/8 (20/20 ov); Sunrisers Hyderabad 115/7 (19.2/20 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 3 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)

15th match: Mumbai Indians v Pune Warriors at Mumbai - Apr 13, 2013
Mumbai Indians 183/3 (20/20 ov); Pune Warriors 142/8 (20/20 ov)
Mumbai Indians won by 41 runs

16th match: Chennai Super Kings v Royal Challengers Bangalore at Chennai - Apr 13, 2013
Royal Challengers Bangalore 165/6 (20/20 ov); Chennai Super Kings 166/6 (19.5/20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings won by 4 wickets (with 1 ball remaining)

17th match: Kolkata Knight Riders v Sunrisers Hyderabad at Kolkata - Apr 14, 2013
Kolkata Knight Riders 180/4 (20/20 ov); Sunrisers Hyderabad 132/7 (20/20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 48 runs

18th match: Rajasthan Royals v Kings XI Punjab at Jaipur - Apr 14, 2013
Kings XI Punjab 124 (18.5/20 ov); Rajasthan Royals 126/4 (19.2/20 ov)
Rajasthan Royals won by 6 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)

19th match: Chennai Super Kings v Pune Warriors at Chennai - Apr 15, 2013
Pune Warriors 159/5 (20/20 ov); Chennai Super Kings 135/8 (20/20 ov)
Pune Warriors won by 24 runs

20th match: Kings XI Punjab v Kolkata Knight Riders at Mohali - Apr 16, 2013
Kings XI Punjab 157/9 (20/20 ov); Kolkata Knight Riders 153/9 (20/20 ov)
Kings XI Punjab won by 4 runs

21st match: Royal Challengers Bangalore v Delhi Daredevils at Bangalore - Apr 16, 2013
Delhi Daredevils 152/5 (20/20 ov); Royal Challengers Bangalore 152/7 (20/20 ov)
Match tied (Royal Challengers Bangalore won the one-over eliminator)

22nd match: Pune Warriors v Sunrisers Hyderabad at Pune - Apr 17, 2013
Sunrisers Hyderabad 119/8 (20/20 ov); Pune Warriors 108 (19/20 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 11 runs

23rd match: Rajasthan Royals v Mumbai Indians at Jaipur - Apr 17, 2013
Rajasthan Royals 179/3 (20/20 ov); Mumbai Indians 92 (18.2/20 ov)
Rajasthan Royals won by 87 runs

24th match: Delhi Daredevils v Chennai Super Kings at Delhi - Apr 18, 2013
Chennai Super Kings 169/4 (20/20 ov); Delhi Daredevils 83 (17.3/20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings won by 86 runs

25th match: Sunrisers Hyderabad v Kings XI Punjab at Hyderabad (Deccan) - Apr 19, 2013
Kings XI Punjab 123/9 (20/20 ov); Sunrisers Hyderabad 127/5 (18.5/20 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 5 wickets (with 7 balls remaining)

26th match: Kolkata Knight Riders v Chennai Super Kings at Kolkata - Apr 20, 2013
Kolkata Knight Riders 119/9 (20/20 ov); Chennai Super Kings 124/6 (19.1/20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings won by 4 wickets (with 5 balls remaining)

27th match: Royal Challengers Bangalore v Rajasthan Royals at Bangalore - Apr 20, 2013
Rajasthan Royals 117 (19.4/20 ov); Royal Challengers Bangalore 123/3 (17.5/20 ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 7 wickets (with 13 balls remaining)

28th match: Delhi Daredevils v Mumbai Indians at Delhi - Apr 21, 2013
Mumbai Indians 161/4 (20/20 ov); Delhi Daredevils 165/1 (17/20 ov)
Delhi Daredevils won by 9 wickets (with 18 balls remaining)

29th match: Kings XI Punjab v Pune Warriors at Mohali - Apr 21, 2013
Pune Warriors 185/4 (20/20 ov); Kings XI Punjab 186/3 (19.5/20 ov)
Kings XI Punjab won by 7 wickets (with 1 ball remaining)

30th match: Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan Royals at Chennai - Apr 22, 2013
Rajasthan Royals 185/4 (20/20 ov); Chennai Super Kings 186/5 (19.5/20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings won by 5 wickets (with 1 ball remaining)

31st match: Royal Challengers Bangalore v Pune Warriors at Bangalore - Apr 23, 2013
Royal Challengers Bangalore 263/5 (20/20 ov); Pune Warriors 133/9 (20/20 ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 130 runs

32nd match: Delhi Daredevils v Kings XI Punjab at Delhi - Apr 23, 2013
Delhi Daredevils 120/7 (20/20 ov); Kings XI Punjab 121/5 (17/20 ov)
Kings XI Punjab won by 5 wickets (with 18 balls remaining)

33rd match: Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai Indians at Kolkata - Apr 24, 2013
Kolkata Knight Riders 159/6 (20/20 ov); Mumbai Indians 162/5 (19.5/20 ov)
Mumbai Indians won by 5 wickets (with 1 ball remaining)

34th match: Chennai Super Kings v Sunrisers Hyderabad at Chennai - Apr 25, 2013
Sunrisers Hyderabad 159/6 (20/20 ov); Chennai Super Kings 160/5 (19.4/20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings won by 5 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)

35th match: Kolkata Knight Riders v Kings XI Punjab at Kolkata - Apr 26, 2013
Kings XI Punjab 149/6 (20/20 ov); Kolkata Knight Riders 150/4 (18.2/20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 6 wickets (with 10 balls remaining)

36th match: Rajasthan Royals v Sunrisers Hyderabad at Jaipur - Apr 27, 2013
Sunrisers Hyderabad 144/9 (20/20 ov); Rajasthan Royals 146/2 (17.5/20 ov)
Rajasthan Royals won by 8 wickets (with 13 balls remaining)

37th match: Mumbai Indians v Royal Challengers Bangalore at Mumbai - Apr 27, 2013
Mumbai Indians 194/7 (20/20 ov); Royal Challengers Bangalore 136/7 (20/20 ov)
Mumbai Indians won by 58 runs


Who is the champion in the PEPSI IPL 2013??? U hv four options. Comments fast........
A.) ROYAL CHALLENGERS BANGLORE
B.) RAJASTHAN ROYALS
C.) KINGS XI PUNJAB
D.) MUMBAI INDIANS


201 ka target csk ne kya lgta hai kaun hoga winner is match ka main to kkr ko sapport kr rhi hu aap kise sapport kr rhe ho frndz csk ya kkr??


Rajasthan royals vs Royal challengers banglore 40th IPL 6 match 2013 live streaming-fullscorecard online | Rajasthan royals vs Royal challengers banglore Live | Rr vs rcb live http://ow.ly/2wu3aL


le wild blood donation the end..!


Devotion rides a bullet


Off Beat/ Bullet Temple

Deity: 350 cc Royal Enfield Bullet, Offering: Clamor of horns, libation: beer, bullet brand

Here the offering is beer and that too the bullet brand. The devotees prostrated in front of the footrest of 350 cc Royal Enfield Bullet…. After rounding the bullet, the devotees worship their bullet baba by offering beer. The bullet was standing in the centre stand like a Yogi wearing kumkum and sacred ash (bhasmam). Near to it was the fire altar (homkund).

If you are travelling through the Pali-Jodhpur highway in Rajasthan without worshipping the bullet baba, beware, there is no surety that you would reach your destination. The vehicle riding through here passes without stopping by blowing the horn and that is the offering for baba.

I heard about a temple for actress Khushboo in Tamil Nadu. It invoked my fancy when I heard about a temple for bullet lovers. The journey to Jodhpur was in bullet. So there is no chance to move without worshipping the bullet temple. After moving 20 km from Pali, on the way side stood a dwarf tree, which attained black color due to continuous exposure to fire and smoke. Not a single leaf was in green color. But still the tree stood blossomed. But the flowers were different colors of bangles and handkerchief offered by the devotees in the form of their various prayers and wishes. They believed that bullet baba would fulfill all their wishes.

`Om Banna' that is the name of this road side village. The village also attained the name from bullet baba. The people here started to worship the bullet from not so long. The reincarnation story of baba is not so old too. The incident occurred in 1991. Om Singh was the son of Jog Singh, who was the head of Chottila village, which is only three km away from Banna village. When the youth belong to Rajaputra clan use to suffix Banna to their names, Om Singh was known in the name Om Banna. Om Banna bought bullet immediately after his marriage. His love towards his bullet was very unusual. Banna while riding his bullet from Chottila to Pali, met with an accident as his bullet hit a tree and he fell into a pit and died. The next day police recovered his body from a 20 feet deep pit.

Police took the bike to police station. According to faithful, the bike, which was in the police station, was mysteriously found at the accident site. Thinking that somebody might have done consciously, police again brought it back to the station and emptied the petrol tank. But on that night too the incident repeated. Out of fear, the policemen handed over the bike to Banna's relatives. They sold the same to a person from Gujarat. But mysteriously the bike returned to the accident spot covering 400 km distance. The person who bought it also abandoned it. As such instances kept on recurring, a temple was founded here. The stories go on like this…

Another one is that, during the night of Banna's death, the soul of Om Banna asked a lift to a driver of the truck, which was passing though the road. While it reached the accident spot, Banna asked the driver to blow the horn. `For whatever purpose you are moving ahead, that would be fulfilled, Banna said and disappeared. The devotees say that they hear the roar of his bullet in the midnight from the day on which he died. They also believe that his soul might be with the bike still now.

The rituals began in the temple four years back. Now the temple has a priest too. While hearing the word temple, don't assume it as big building. A basement had been built attaching the tree in which the bullet was hit. There kept a photo of Om Banna and an idol made of marble. The poojas are being performed here. The devotees perform the libation of beer in this idol. . Behind that the bullet was kept under a roofed place. The devotees said during Ashatmi day, the bullet starts itself! A part of the petrol tank has been worn out.

The people living surrounding the village have great belief over baba. During wedding, the newlyweds come and worship here. The members of Rajputra families bring their newborn here. They see Banna as their inherited god. They perform the ritual of removing their baby's hair here only. As the consumption of liquor is recognized among the Rajputras, the beer is offered here.

Surrounding the temple are shops seen like in temple festivals. All the pooja materials can be bought here and liquor too, but only as offerings to baba. The unending clamor of horns would pierce your ears and adding to that was the devotional songs played through the cone speaker. After worshipping the bullet baba and going towards Jodhpur I thought, here is a God, in the form of a vehicle.


Kent Royals contest win ipl tickets to Rajasthan Royals Vs Royal Challengers Bangalor http://bit.ly/12CTcZJ


Any one up for Chat??

**Hit like and Enter** :D


Royal Rajasthan tour for 13 night 14days .Agra. Jaipur. Pushkar.Bikaner.jaisalmer.jhodpur.ranakpur.udaipur.mandawa.delhi ...car and privet chauffeur, with hotel's, cemal safari in jaisalmer, elephant safari in Jaipur. Only 600/Euro for per person.please visit at www.samarholiday. com


TOURISM IN POONCH

POONCH

Tourism in Poonch

Set amidst majestic snow-capped mountains, dotted with lovely lakes and meandering streams, abounding in nature's choicest gifts of fruit, flower, forests and age-old historical monuments, Poonch district offers the prospect of a vacation.A tourist would love and remember it for a long. Various tourist points of Poonch are :-

Noori Chhamb
Noori Chammb associated with the name of Mughal queen Noor Jahan is famous for its scenic beauty & water fall. It is situated near Behram Galla in Surankote tehsil about 45 kms. from Poonch town. The fall of the stream gives rise to dense clouds of water vapours which engulfs the area & spread all over. The Emperor Jahangir had developed so much fancy & liking for this fall that he named it Noori Chammb after the name of his beloved queen Noor Jahan. Mughal queen used to stay here for relaxsation and bath while on way to Kashmir. She had got fixed a mirror besides the fall on the mountain wall where she used to have her make- up after the bath. The remnants of the mirror are still there.


Girgan Dhok and Lakes
It is a valley of seven lakes which is located about 70 kms. from Poonch town. Tourists during the course of their visit to Poonch should not miss the opportunity to see the lovely and beautiful seven lakes namely Sukhsar, Neelsar, Bhagsar, Katorasar, Kaldachnisar and Nandansar situated at the high altitude of 12000 ft. in the Buffliaz belt.


Nandansar is one of the biggest lake near Girgen dhok. The length of this lake is about one mile and its breadth is half a mile. These lovely lakes have their own charm which a visitor would long remember.

Poonch Fort
The foundation of historic fort building in the capital of erestwhile Poonch Riyasat, presently the headquarter of truncated Poonch district, was laid by Raja Adbul Razaq Khan in 1713 A.D. The actual construction work was started by his illustrious son Raja Rustam Khan who was a great lover of architecture and after whose name Poonch was earlier known as Rustam Nagar. Originally the Fort was planned as a composite structure for the fortification of the town as well as for housing the Royal Palace. Alyhough Raja Rustam Khan originally belonged to Rathore clan of Rajasthan, the architectural style of the Fort had distinct Mughal influence although quality of construction had not reached the perfection of better known Mughal architecture.

During the Sikh rule (1819-1846) the central block of the building was added which bears the distinct influence of Sikh architectural style.Fort building in his present style and shape owes to the benevolence of Raja Moti Singh (1850-1892) who engaged an European arcitect to design the front block of the Fort. The work done was so superb that the appearance of the fort changed into a Palace of exquisite beauty which dominates the entire town of Poonch. It was during Raja Baldev Singh's time that the fort building complex was converted into a secretariat of the kingdom after shifting the Palace to Moti Mahal.

Mandi
It is a small village in a narrow valley enclosed by steep and grassy hills of no great elevation, situated near the confluence of two streams namely Gagri and Pulsta. Mandir Swami Budha Amar Nath Ji is situated in this village. Mandi is about 20 kms. from Poonch town. Due to cool climate and proximity to the poonch town, Mandi has become a favourable place for tourists to visit, in summer. Most of the people of Mandi area speak Kashmiri language

Loran
Loran is a small village 35 kms. away from Poonch town and is situated at the foot of high mountains of Pir Panjal range and is another attraction for the tourists. Loran Nallah which flows through this beautiful village makes the place more enchanting to the eyes. Loran was once the capital of Poonch state under Hindu rulers upto 1542 A.D. It was then known as Loran-Kote. There are ruins of the Lohar Kote fort which was once called the Gateway of Kashmir.

Nandishool
Nandishool is a beautiful water fall about 12 km. from Loran and 6 Km. from Sultan Pathri. Water comes from Pir Panchal and fall on a glacier. It is about 150 feet high fall. One tourist hut is constructed by Rural Development Department near Nandishool.

Surankote
Surankote is a small village situated on the banks of river suran and has very charming valley surronded by lofty peaks which are covered with snow during winter and is popularly called Pahalgam of Poonch. In Rajatarangini, this town was described as Sawernik in the past. Nearly in 1036 A.D. there was a big fort called Kote which ultimately changed to its present name of Surankote.

Behramgala
It is situated at the foot hill of 8,600 feet high Rattan Peak on the historic Mughal Road in Poonch. Behramgala is a small plateau surronded by mountains and forests. It is near the confluence of Parnai & Thata Pani streams which further adds to its otherwise scenic and natural beauty. It is about 40 kms. from Poonch town.

Dehra-Gali
Dehra-Gali 45 kms from Poonch town is another attraction for the tourists owing to its salubrious climate, thick forests, cool breeze and enchanting view of surrounding hills, situated at a height of about 6300 feet.

Religious Tourism
Land of Poonch not only attracts the lovers of nature, it also attracts the religious pilgrims. Peoples from outside poonch visits the land for religious obedience at various religious places. Budha Amarnath Mandi, Gurudwara Nangali Sahib, Gurudwara Deri Sahib, Ziarat Sain Illahi Bakhsh Sahib, Battalkote, Mandi and many more.

=========================
Acknowledgement :
The photographs shown in this page are contributed by Maharajkar Singh Isher, Everest Mountering Club Rajouri.


The Royal Challengers Bangalore will travel to the ‘Pink City’ to take on the Rajasthan Royals in the 40th match of the Indian Premier League 2013 on Monday.

Having already beaten the Rajasthan side at home, the Virat Kohli-led Royal Challengers Bangalore will look to complete a double over Rahul Dravid’s team. But, on current form, that will be a huge ask.

The home side will be high on confidence after a thumping victory over the Hyderabad Sunrisers at home on Saturday while the Royal Challengers Bangalore were thoroughly outplayed by the Mumbai Indians at the Wankhede stadium.

This tie will be the clash of two of the most devastating batsmen in the season so far — Chris Gayle and Shane Watson. Gayle may have failed to perform against the Mumbai Indians, but it would be preposterous to discount the big-hitting West Indian who created a handful of records with his unbeaten 175 against the Pune Warriors India. On the other hand, Watson scored 101 against the Chennai Super Kings and followed it up with a swashbuckling 98 not out in the victory against the Sunrisers Hyderabad.

Dravid will pin a lot of hopes on spinner Ajit Chandila to come good early on and get rid of Gayle before he does sizeable damage. A confident James Faulkner will be crucial as he has picked up wickets fairly regularly throughout the tournament. With Rajasthan’s bowling unit performing so well against the Sunrisers Hyderabad, it will be interesting to see if the likes of Shaun Tait and Shantakumaran Sreesanth are recalled into the playing XI.

As for Bangalore, skipper Kohli needs to believe that at the position they are, they need to approach this one game at a time and not panic over one big defeat. They could be boosted by the return of Murali Kartik, who missed the previous game due to illness. An out-of-sorts Tillakaratane Dilshan may make way for allrounder Moises Henriques.

The Royal Challengers Bangalore have been phenomenal in the tournament so far and need to prove their worth away from home, if they are to sustain at the top of the table. A win against another strong home side Rajasthan Royals could augur well for them. It is going to be closely-contested match and at the moment Rajasthan hold the slightest edge possible due to the home factor.


FACEBOOK CONTEST IPL TEAMS....!!!!!
Vote for your favourite team?
1.SUN RISERS
2.MUMBAI INDIANS
3.DELHI DAREDEVILS
4.ROYAL CHALENGERS BANGALORE
5.PUNE WARRIORS
6.RAJASTHAN ROYALS
7.KINGS XI PUNJAB
8.CHENNAI SUPER KINGS


Today, s 2 amezing things....
1. Watch iron man 3 in 3D..
2. Meet to rajasthan royal, s player brad hodge in pink square..
Both are super..


Name the IPL team, you don't want to see winning the IPL 6 title.


Kon Kon Bor Ho Rha Hai???

Lets Chit Chat...:-)))) <3


IPL...jpr.....A fantastic experience.......27april 2013


Which Team Will Play the Finals of ipl This Year?


PL 2013 Owners and Captain List:

Team : Bangalore Royal Challengers
Owners Name : Vijay Mallya
Captain : Virat Kohli

Team : Chennai Super Kings
Owners Name : N. Srinivasan, India Cements
Captain : Mahendra Singh Dhoni

Team : Delhi Daredevils
Owners Name : GMR Group
Captain : Virender Sehwag

Team : Kings XI Punjab
Owners Name : Ness Wadia, Preity Zinta
Captain : Adam Gilchrist

Team : Kolkata Knight Riders
Owners Name : Juhi Chawla, Shahrukh Khan, Jay Mehta
Captain : Gautam Gambhir

Team : Mumbai Indians
Owners Name : Reliance Industries, Mukesh Ambani
Captain : Ricky Ponting

Team :Pune Warriors India
Owners Name : Sahara India Pariwar
Captain : Yuvraj Singh

Team :Rajasthan Royals
Owners Name : Shilpa Shetty, Raj Kundra, Lachlan Murdoch
Captain : Rahul Dravid

Team : Sunrisers Hyderabad
Owners Name : Kalanidhi (SUN TV Network)
Captain : Kumar Sangakkara


Rajputana motors rajasthan royal enfild bike modify


Who is ur favorite team in T-20 IPL
1 Kolkata Knight Rider
2 Chenai Super King
3 Royal Challenger Banglore
4 Sunrises Hydrabad
5 Rajasthan Royal


#204

Which team became the winner of this IPL ??

;)
Female


To whom u support frnds
cheenai super king or kolkatta night rider.............


ipl match at jaipur dt (Rajasthan Royal Vs Hyderabad sunrisers) Dt 27/04/2013.


Gooooodmrnng........

Mere pyare dosto.......

Specialy girls invaite.....

Kiska kiska neend tut chuki.....h

or mrnng me koun koun
edhar se udhar bhatak rha h

sb ke sb aa jao

chit chat chatting ke lia

let's start chat....yr

ur. Dheeru with u comon


Thakur (also Thakoor, Thakkar, Thakhor, Thakir, Thakrar or Tukhar) is an Indian feudal title that literally means "lord". The Jamindar class of people in previous centuries used Thakur as a title or surname. Thakur was also the feudal title used by rulers of many princely states in India; the title "Thakurani Sahiba" (Thakrana Saheba) was used by their wives or spouses.
Contents [hide]
1 Usage
2 Bengal
3 Kashmir
4 Princely ruler titles
4.1 Nominal Thakores
4.2 Compound titles
5 Other uses
6 Equivalents
7 Related terms
8 See also
9 References
10 External links
[edit]Usage

/*THAKUR : "Thakur" word is the title of MAITHIL BRAHAMAN in Bihar specially used in Darbhanga, Madhubani. its generation of SHANDIL RISHI and Few other Cast like Barbar (Hazam), & Rajput also used it. The title was used by rulers of the princely states of Ambliara, Bakrol Limbdi Malia, Sayala, Bhavnagar, Lakhtar, Miyagam, Manadar, Dhrol, Rajkot, Virpur, Sathamba, Morbi, Varsoda, Vala, Gad Boriad, Gadhka, Gabat, Rajpur, Gondal, Pal, Kotda Sangani, Shahpur, Deesa, Kotharia, Lodhika Senior, Lodhika Junior, Gavridad, Rajpara, Jaola, Dundlod, Ghanerao, Tana, in addition to others.[1]
Thakur is the "Royal Caste of Rajput" and "Thakur Sahib" was the feudal title used by the rulers of many princely states in India. "Thakur" can be written in front of a male or female's name (male = Thakur/female = Thakurani)—that is, "Thakur Vijay Singh"—but in some states, the "Thakur" must be written after the name and only the eldest member of the family can use "Thakur" in front of his/her name; for example, "Thakur Sher Singh Rana" (the first word contain the title "Thakur"; "Sher" is the name of the person; "Singh" is the middle name of the person; and the last name reflects the clan (or "kulas") of the person.[citation needed]
In Uttar Pradesh, the title Thakur is usually adopted by Kshatriyas, such as Rajput.
In Bihar, Maithil Brahmins and members of the Bhumihar community occasionally use Thakur.
Thakur families that belong to the Maratha Kshatriya caste exist in Maharashtra and Goa.[2]
In the Bihari language, "Thakur Ji" is also the name of a Hindi god.
The greatest number of people from the Thakur caste is present in the states of Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir.[citation needed]
[edit]Bengal

See also: Thakur (Bengali surname)
In Bengali language, Thakur can be known as the surname "Tāgore", a title of respect for any member of the Kayastha caste. It is also a derived, respectful surname for any Brahmin family that used to hold a different title (surname), such as "Kushari" or "Bhattacharya"; in its anglicized version, the title is often written as "Tāgore".[citation needed]
Ramakrishna, a 19th century mystic of Bengal, is also addressed as Thakur by his followers.
The followers of Thakur Anukulchandra address him with the title of "Sri Sri Thakur"—disciples and devotees believe that Anukulchandra was an avatar or incarnation of "God the Almighty".[citation needed]
[edit]Kashmir

A prominent Ahmadi Muslim Thakur family resides in Kotli, Kashmir.[2]
[edit]Princely ruler titles

Since feudal times, Thakur, meaning "Lord," was the Hindi title (below Raja) for the hereditary ruler of a princely state who was usually born of the bloodlines of the Rajput clan; this is particularly the case in western India.[citation needed]
Thakur is the usual rendition of "Thakore" 'Thakar' in northern and central parts of India. The Bengali form, Tāgore, is a derived surname.[citation needed]
[edit]Nominal Thakores
The following non-salute states (and probably several others) were ruled by a Thakur; in some cases, a later promotion (to a higher rank) occurred—this is done on either a personal basis or an official basis, whereby a permanent upgrade of status is deemed by the state:
Belsan – since the 1858 Rana
Baraundha Pathar Kachhar – since the 1908 Raja
Bija, India
Jiliya
Jadawata
Kirar
Lonia
Kawardha
Khaneti
Baset
Kharsawan – an estate until 1857
Kunihar
Toda Torawati
Mahlog or Mahilog
Maihar – since the 1869 Raja
Panch Mahal Maroth
Sangri – since the 1887 Rai
Tharoch – since the 1929 Rana
Wadagam
[edit]Compound titles
Thakar Sahibs ("Sir Lord") was a loftier title, and was used until the establishment of an independent Indian nation—sovereignty was achieved through a process of accession by the rulers of the following four salute states (the official elite among the British Crown's Indian vassals):
Dhrol
Limbdi
Palitana
Rajkot
In the following salute state, a higher title was assumed prior to India's independence:
Bhavnagar (in Gujarat and preceded by the states Sejakpur, Umrala and Sihor, until the founding of the eponymous capital in 1722; Maharaja Rao was then promoted in 1918)
The following non-salute states have been ruled by a Thakar sahib or Thakur sahib until India's independence (list probably incomplete):
Ambliara
Bhadarwa
Jambughoda
Khirasra (founded by a scion of Dhrol—see above; originally styled as "Thakur")
Lakhtar
Vala (Vallabhipur)
Wadhwan
Other Thakore sahibs (holder or master) were those in Amod, Gogha, Gondar, Kharia (in Jaisalmer), Kerwada and Khadal, Khirasra, Kotda-Sangani, Lakhtar, Mahlog, Malia, Mansa, Mengni (in Rajkot), Muliby, Ranapur, Ranpur, Sejakpur, Vala, Vanod (now in Gujarat) and Virpur.
Thakur Shri (with the politically meaningless suffix Shri) was used in the following non-salute states:
Chuda
Gondal
Ranasan (Thakur was the title until 1914)
[edit]Other uses

Thakur is not a caste or religion, but rather an identity; the word is self-assigned by wealthy members in villages, such as landlords, and is placed before an individual's name—such individuals hold a high standing in their villages (this position is in terms of ensuring that justice is served on behalf of their people). These individuals claim to be descendants from a good Kshtriya family, such as the Gurjara-Pratihara dynasty of the Kushan Empire in the north-west. The word is derived from the blessings that farmers would pass onto the owners of the land that they used, who were grateful to be able to feed their families—land owners were like "God" to the farmers, so they applied the term "Thakur".[citation needed]
As a formal title, Thakur was also often used for non-ruling noblemen (either with an estate or merely honorary).
In Jodhpur (in Rajasthan), until the reign of Maharaja Umaid Singhji, the title of Maharaj was inheritable by all legitimate males for three generations; this later became seven generations to conform with Rajput marriage customs—the sons' titles are stylised as "Rajkumar" during their father's lifetime, and "Maharaj" afterwards. Those members of the eighth generation, and beyond, inherit.
In Tripura, members of the royal family were known as "Thakurs".[3]
[edit]Equivalents

In Kerala, the term "Thakore" was not used and Madampi, Eshmanan and Thirumukom were used instead. These titles were often affixed to people of the highest ranking Nair subcastes, such as Pillai, Nayanar, Nambiar and Unnithan, who were feudal landlords or jenmis.
[edit]Related terms

A "Thikana" is the state or estate of a Thakur.
A "Thakurani" is the title for a Thakur's wife.